Location of Modules

Report compatibility issues running 26-bit applications under the Aemulor Pro

Moderators: aemulor, admin

Post Reply
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 2:53 pm
Location: Epsom, Surrey

Location of Modules

Post by bobdawes » Mon May 02, 2005 9:08 pm

Hi to Everyone,

I am a new user to Aemulor Pro having recently bought a Panther running Riscos 5. Can anyone tell me where 26 bit modules should be installed?

Thanks in advance

Bob Dawes

Site Admin
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 11:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, England

Post by admin » Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

Up to you really, since there's no defined standard. If you want 26-bit applications to be able to find them without changing the app, then they'll need to go in !System as for previous versions, but you then risk getting "Module is not 32-bit compatible" errors when Aemulor isn't running.

Some people recommend keeping all 26-bit code out of the boot sequence, and there are good arguments for this in that if you Aemulor is not running, or - heaven forbid! - broken, then it could cause confusion, not least because RO5 will try to run some 26-bit code natively which is often fatal.

So, on balance, it's probably best to keep the modules inside the apps that use them, and modify their !Run files to load them from there if necessary.

Post Reply